Antarctica is wonderful! We see so many beautiful things, both living and inanimate, and enjoy immersing ourselves completely in our day to day activities. It is truly a special thing to be able get so singlemindedly caught up in what you are doing, and not have to worry about the trivial distractions that pollute our lives in “ the real world.” Best of all is that we are outdoors in a place where the wildlife considers humans as nothing to fear merely an object of curiosity.
We had a PolarTREC teacher join us for a day, see her blog at
for another perspective on our work here.
As our alter ego-polar bears, we have found that there is an abundance of easily available prey here. Adelie penguins, Weddell seals, and even Emperor penguins would be easy to capture. That is one reason that Antarctic deserves very special protections, because the animals here are so easily exploited, and are so vulnerable.
Another stark personal example of the vulnerability of an Antarctic species came from two Emperor penguins that used our camp as a wind break for protection while they were molting. Unlike birds elsewhere, that can only molt a little at a time as they must continuously be able to fly and escape predators, penguins molt all at once. While they are molting they are unable to go into the water, and they have lost a significant portion of their thermal protection. Usually this is not a problem, as there is nothing on land or ice that would force them into the water. However we know that the US icebreaker is planning on driving right through our camp site within the next couple days. We don’t know if the penguins will survive, certainly they will not if they are forced to go into the water, and we doubt they can walk fast enough to escape the icebreaker.
As polar bear PM mentioned in the last blog, we have been observing the local killer whales, the top predators here. We have seen many mother and calf pairs, and this makes us start thinking about the reproductive needs of polar bears. At the end of summer polar bears dig dens in snowdrifts, where they overwinter and bear their cubs. As summer is drawing to a close here, the polar bears need to find snowdrifts. But, Antarctica is a desert! Only about 6.5 inches of precipitation falls each year in Antarctica. The snow compacts down over years and hundreds of years to form ice and glaciers. So there is lots of ice, but almost no snow. And thus, we have not been able to find any safe places for the mother polar bears to dig dens.
Without a way to reproduce successfully, polar bear populations would not survive in Antarctica. So even though we have enjoyed our time here, if we want to survive, we have to return to the Arctic, where we can find enough snow to dig dens, and bear our cubs. We will still have to struggle with the shrinking sea ice and the difficulty of finding food. So we are leaving Antarctica to the penguins, seals and killer whales that were originally here, and leaving the food web intact and stable.
Thank you for joining us on our adventure!